plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis lubrusca

Botanical name: Vitis lubrusca

Common name: Grape, Worden Hardy

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis lubrusca"

Worden Hardy Grape is the king of short season grapes. If you like Concord, try Worden. Equals Concord's yields, produces three weeks earlier. Also hardier and a more vigorous grower. Practically immune to insects and diseases. Two-year plants, not grafted. Plant 8 feet apart. Self-pollinating. Will yield 25-30 pounds. Not a seedless variety.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement