plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'San Luis'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'San Luis'

Common name: Pepper, Chile Ancho 'San Luis'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'San Luis'"

Our authentic Mexican variety of very large, heart-shaped mild chiles with rich flavored flesh—the best for stuffing for Rellenos or to use in mild chile dishes. 76-80 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement