plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Alpinia zerumbet 'Variegata'

Botanical name: Alpinia zerumbet 'Variegata'

Common name: variegated shell-ginger

also known as (Variegata, pink porcelain-lily, Indian shell flower, Alpinia speciosa Alpinia nutans)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Alpinia zerumbet 'Variegata'"

After seeing lush, 6 ft. clumps of these plants in New Orleans, I tried one in a pot on my patio and it did great! The striped green-and-gold foliage is reason enough to grow it but as a bonus it also sports drooping spikes of fragrant, long-lasting, porcelain-like pink and white blossoms. Bring potted plants indoors for the winter in cold climates. Hardy to Zone 8. Choose a sheltered location in full or part sun. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Alpinia zerumbet is native to eastern Asia and New Guinea.

   You must login to vote!

I'm not usually a fan of variegated plants, but I love shell ginger! It is so nice planted as a specimen, though I don't care for it en masse, which you see often around here. When I divide this, I move the new plant to another spot in the garden. What makes this plant so special, is that you never know when you will be surprised by a spray of white-and-yellow flower "shells." Will post pics soon.


Advertisement