plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Just Joey'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Just Joey'

Common name: Rose, Hybrid Tea 'Just Joey'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Just Joey'"

Hybrid Tea Rose 'Just Joey' is just apricot, just scrumptious and just wonderful. Never mind the name, the big brandy-colored buds, the large ruffled apricot flowers steeped with fruity fragrance, and the huge glossy green leaves have intoxicated many a rose lover. An immigrant from England, the bushy vigorous plant takes well to our shores. Growth habit is medium and rounded. Blooms are large and shapely. Color is deepest in moderate consistent temperatures.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement