plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Liatris spicata 'Kobold'

Botanical name: Liatris spicata 'Kobold'

Common name: spike gayfeather

also known as (button snakewort, prairie-pine, marsh blazing star, Kansas gayfeather, dense blazing star, Liatris spicata 'Gnome')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Liatris spicata 'Kobold'"

Liatris is a group of hardy American plants that are well worth making a spot for in the garden. Their flowers provide a strong vertical effect, and their color is brilliant. They are unusual in that their flower spikes are open from the top down rather than in the reverse, which is more common. Butterflies are attracted to Liatris. In recent years there has been a great amount of interest in using liatris as a cut flower because it lasts so long. All are easy to grow in well drained soil. Numerous sturdy flower spikes; shorter than most others in this genus. Named in 1946. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Liatris spicata is native to eastern North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement