plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cabbage: Brassica rapa (Chinensis Group) 'Green Fortune'

Botanical name: Brassica rapa (Chinensis Group) 'Green Fortune'

Common name: bok choi

also known as (bok choy, buk choy, choi sum, choy sum, Brassica chinensis 'Green Fortune', Pak Choi, Chinese-cabbage, Chinese-mustard, Chinese white-cabbage, Shantung-cabbage, celery-mustard)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Cabbage: Brassica rapa (Chinensis Group) 'Green Fortune'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cabbage: Brassica rapa (Chinensis Group) 'Green Fortune'"

‘Green Fortune’ is a brand new, heat-resistant baby variety that rapidly produces cute and chubby mini heads of bok choi whose crispy pastel stalks and deep green leaves size up and are ready to eat in record time. Perfect for spring or fall planting and very ornamental in neat garden beds or rows, the 6 to 8 inch compact, vase-shaped heads are mild, sweet and crunchy. This easy to grow vegetable makes wonderful quick stir fries, or braise it for a succulent side dish. Use early thinnings in salads. Cut whole vase-shaped little heads when they are plump and well filled out. Chop coarsely for delicious quick stir fries, or braise in a little butter and broth just until tender-crisp. ‘Green Fortune’ is mile and sweet tasting and chock full of vitamins and anti-oxidants. There is some evidence from the Asian Vegetable Research and Development Center in Taiwan that interplanting cabbages such as bok choi with dill and garlic lessens attacks by caterpillars. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Brassica rapa is native to Europe and North Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement