plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Lilian Austin'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Lilian Austin'

Common name: Rose, English Standard Tree-form 'Lilian Austin' (Austin 1973)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Lilian Austin'"

'Lillian Austin' is a member of the English Rose class developed by David Austin. Perhaps the most modern looking of English Roses, 'Lilian Austin' produces waves of color repeatedly throughout the season. The flowers are large, cupped pompons of salmon pink with lemon, orange, and apricot tones. The dark-green foliage is clean and disease resistant. Honors David Austin's mother. (Aloha x The Yeoman). This is a standard tree-form rose, which is a specimen created by bud grafting on to a 36-inch tall single stem, or "trunk".

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement