plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus 'Mount Hood'

Botanical name: Narcissus 'Mount Hood'

Common name: Daffodil, Trumpet 'Mount Hood'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus 'Mount Hood'"

The large trumpet of 'Mount Hood' is ivory-white, very slightly flushed with pale primrose-yellow when it first opens. Very vigorous and one of the best white daffodils for garden decoration. Will force. One of the showiest and most popular of all spring bulbs, the daffodil remains forever Nature's supreme achievement in gracious informality. Nearly all daffodils are easy going and long-lived bulbs that you will enjoy for years to come. Division 1: Trumpet Daffodils of Garden Origin--Distinguishing characters: one flower to a stem; the trumpet is as long or longer than the petal segments. The most familiar--and beloved--daffodil form.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement