plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'All Blue'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'All Blue'

Common name: Potato, 'All Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'All Blue'"

'All Blue' is all the rage. These days everybody wants blue potatoes; once they were a mere curiosity grown only on potato trial grounds between other varieties as purple markers, so that when your digger began to throw up purple potatoes you knew you were about to start the next variety. All Blue has deep-blue, almost purple skin with consistently blue flesh, not white as are many "blues." It'll give you big yields of medium-sized tubers having excellent, rich, mealy flavor. Great as mashers, though you do have to get used to the color.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement