plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Gloxinia asarina

Botanical name: Gloxinia asarina

Common name: Gloxinia, Creeping

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Gloxinia, Creeping
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Gloxinia asarina
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Gloxinia asarina"

This vining flower has lavender rose 3" long bells with white throats, lightly speckled with pink and accented by two small yellow beards. Shield-shaped soft green leaves have gently toothed edges and an invisible fuzz which makes them soft to touch; curling tendrils cling to trellis work. A quick grower for a cascading shower of bloom in summer.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement