plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Kerr's Pink'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Kerr's Pink'

Common name: Potato, Kerr's Pink

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Kerr's Pink'"

'Kerr's Pink' was introduced in 1917 in Ireland and became the country's most popular potato. The texture is very fine-grained. The Irish call it "floury". Part of the appeal is in the Irish method of cooking. In Ireland, potatoes are never peeled. They are washed and put in a pot of cold water, which is then brought to a boil. Then about two-thirds of the water is tipped off and the potatoes are allowed to steam. After gently cooking a 'Kerr's Pink' potato, slice them lengthwise and put in a pat of butter. "It's almost as if it's already been mashed." Round, light pink skin with snow white flesh, and delicate little red eyes. Superb flavor. Mid-Season, 80 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement