plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus x 'Stark Honeysweet' standard

Botanical name: Pyrus x 'Stark Honeysweet' standard

Common name: Pear Tree, Stark® Honeysweet standard

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus x 'Stark Honeysweet' standard"

'Stark Honeysweet' is a tasty pear, just right for eating fresh or canning, has a lot going for it. The name is well chosen. It really is sweet as honey! Self-pollinating tree is moderately resistant to fire blight. For larger crops, pollinate with Starking Delicious or Moonglow. Shipped lightly-branched. Harvest in early September in Zone 5.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement