plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tiarella wherryi

Botanical name: Tiarella wherryi

Common name: Miterwort, False

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tiarella wherryi"

False Miterwort is a hardy native woodlander from the Southeast states. It likes a shady site in a rich, moisture-retentive soil and will thrive there. It is a small plant. The leaves are rather large, considering plant size, and they form a low mound of heart-shaped, hairy foliage. Above this rise the feathery, foamy, ivory-white flowers on thin wiry stems. Easy to grow.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement