plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia Hybrid 'Blue Wren'

Botanical name: Petunia Hybrid 'Blue Wren'

Common name: Petunia, Supertunia™ 'Blue Wren'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Petunia, Supertunia™ 'Blue Wren'
Photo credit: ladybug
Petunias: Petunia Hybrid 'Blue Wren'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia Hybrid 'Blue Wren'"

Like the perky wren that flutters in the sky, this petunia will have you fluttering too. 'Blue Wren' has deep blue (purple) blooms covering the plant from spring till a hard frost in the fall. Growing best in full sun, these Supertunias can grow up to one inch a day. They don't stand still for long! Use them in windowboxes, cascading over retaining walls, or as groundcovers in the annual bed. Hardy in Zones 9 through 11.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement