plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Bravado'

Botanical name: Echinacea purpurea 'Bravado'

Common name: purple coneflower

also known as (eastern purple-coneflower, hedgehog coneflower, purple daisy, black samson, purple-coneflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Bravado'"

'Bravado' purple coneflower is widely cultivated and among the most popular of native plants. Their purple daisy flowers appear over a long period; an interesting characteristic is how their petals umbrella from the prominent, orange central cone. All types cut well. They are easy to grow in most soils. No pest problems. Of all the purple coneflowers we've seen, 'Bravado' has the largest flowers—some reach 6 inches across. The central cone is huge as well, rising up almost an inch above the petals. This cultivar is also taller than other E. purpurea varieties. Flower color is similar to the species. Provide full sun and adequate drainage. Shady locations and overfertilization can result in long, weak, leggy growth. Blooms sporadically from summer through frost. Excellent cut flower for arrangements. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Echinacea purpurea is a North American native.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement