plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pansies: Viola x wittrockiana

Botanical name: Viola x wittrockiana

Common name: Pansy, Delta Yellow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pansies: Viola x wittrockiana"

Pansies occupy thoughts as well as flowerbeds, baskets, and pots! Frost tolerant, 'Delta Yellow' extends the bloom of spring and fall gardens in northern locations as well as being the backbone of winter gardens in the south. Floriferous plants add yellow impact to baskets and pots too. Pest free pansies are true performers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement