plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Janet Scott'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Janet Scott'

Common name: Sweet Pea, 'Janet Scott'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sweet Pea, 'Janet Scott'
Photo credit: ladybug
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Janet Scott'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Janet Scott'"

Highly scented, pearly pink flowers make this sweet pea the epitome of an old-fashioned flower. Introduced in 1903 by the American firms Morse and Burpee.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement