plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Eggplant: Solanum melongena 'Italian White'

Botanical name: Solanum melongena 'Italian White'

Common name: Eggplant, Italian White (Italian Heirloom, Early 1900's)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Eggplant: Solanum melongena 'Italian White'"

The Italian White eggplant has plump round white fruits that taste like a sweet mushroom when picked at baseball-size. Milder than purple varieties and never bitter. Wonderful!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement