plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Hydrangea anomala petiolaris

Botanical name: Hydrangea anomala petiolaris

Common name: Hydrangea, Climbing

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Hydrangea anomala petiolaris"

Climbing Hydrangea hails from Asia. A superb vine with large, showy flower clusters. It is a strong grower, with a tenacious clasping ability. It will climb a wall or tree, but it can also be used as a groundcover. It is sometimes slow to establish, but is long-lived and magnificent.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement