plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula rotundifolia 'Olympica'

Botanical name: Campanula rotundifolia 'Olympica'

Common name: harebell

also known as (common harebell, witches' thimbles, witches' bells, wind bells, thimbles, Scottish bluebell, Scotch bluebell, St. George's cup, Olympia bellflower, old man's bell, lady's thimble, heath bells, English harebell, cuckoo shoe, blawort, bluebell, bluebell-of-Scotland, meadow bell, Campanula bocconei 'Olympica', Campanula pennina 'Olympica', Campanula polymorpha 'Olympica', Campanula olympica)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula rotundifolia 'Olympica'"

Harebells are the flowers known in verse and song as bluebells of Scotland. Nodding bright blue, bell-shaped flowers grace this native continuously from early summer on, especially in the northern climates. A real charmer in any perennial border! Harebells grow best in rich garden soil and be sure to provide them with adequate water. These are very cold hardy perennials that are particularly useful to northern gardeners who have a limited palette to plant with. We recommend division every couple of years to maintain its best characteristics. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Campanula rotundifolia is native to temperate areas of the Northern Hemisphere.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement