plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Willows: Salix x blanda

Botanical name: Salix x blanda

Common name: Willow Tree, Wisconsin Weeping

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Willows: Salix x blanda"

Long, sweeping branches are the hallmark of this Weeping Willow. As with most varieties, this also thrives in hot sun and damp or wet conditions. These are mainly found near ponds, lakes or streams. Its long yellowish/green leaves are a welcome site in early Spring. However, looks can be deceiving. This particular tree is very high maintenance. It will require constant upkeep and pruning to remove brittle limbs from breaking off in windstorms or other inclement weather. It will also havee a mess of leaves around its base. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe, Asia and N. Africa

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement