plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Amoretta'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Amoretta'

Common name: miniature amaryllis

also known as (knights star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Amoretta'"

This sweet amaryllis, 'Amoretta,' bears delicately hued apple-blossom pink and white flowers, brushed with rose accents. Miniatures are a variation of the large-flowering Dutch or South African hybrids. But don't be misled by the term 'miniature' as they produce two (or even three) stalks growing to 18 inches tall. The petite trumpet flowers are compact, informal, gently ruffled, and only one-third the width of large-flowering amaryllis hybrids. The bulbs bloom six to eight weeks after potting. For a stunning show, plant seven bulbs in a 10-inch pot, using a packaged soil mix. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement