plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Liatris spicata 'Floristan Weisse'

Botanical name: Liatris spicata 'Floristan Weisse'

Common name: spike gayfeather

also known as (button snakewort, dense blazing star, Kansas gayfeather, marsh blazing star, prairie-pine, Liatris spicata 'Floristan White')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Liatris spicata 'Floristan Weisse'"

Liatris spicata 'Floristan Wiesse' (also known as 'Floristan White') proved to be one of the best performers at the Chicago Botanic Garden Liatris trials. Makes an outstanding cut flower. Unique in that the flower spikes open from top to bottom. Creamy white flowers. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Liatris spicata is native to eastern North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement