plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Eurybia divaricata

Botanical name: Eurybia divaricata

Common name: white wood aster

also known as (Aster corymbosus, Aster divaricatus, Aster flexilis, Aster claytonii)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Eurybia divaricata"

The white wood aster is native to eastern North America. It is the most shade-tolerant aster we know; it will even perform well in dry shade. It is quite airy-looking, with a twiggy look and small clustered flowers. The flowers can be dried. The white wood aster combines well with bergenia. Self-sowing sometimes occurs. It was introduced in the mid 1700's and became popular by the early 1800's. Later, it fell out of favor but was revived by horticultural notables William Robinson and Gertrude Jekyll. The asters are a large group of plants, over 600 species, distributed throughout the world. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Eurybia divaricata is native to North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement