plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Artemisia: Artemisia abula 'Powis Castle'

Botanical name: Artemisia abula 'Powis Castle'

Common name: Wormwood,'Powis Castle'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Artemisia: Artemisia abula 'Powis Castle'"

'Powis Castle' is a newer hybrid from England, its exact origin is uncertain. Non-flowering. Lacy grey foliage. It's northern limit is unknown, so we are guardedly recommending Zone 6. This group offers some of the most easily grown plants in the world of perennials. They tolerate exposure to sunlight and wind; well-drained soil is their only requirement. Most in this genus are grown for the effect of the silver-grey foliage. The foliage of some can be used for dried arrangements. Winter interest is good.

History:

Hybrid from England.

   You must login to vote!