plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Rhamnus frangula 'Columnaris'

Botanical name: Rhamnus frangula 'Columnaris'

Common name: tallhedge buckthorn

also known as (glossy buckthorn, alder buckthorn)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Rhamnus frangula 'Columnaris'"

Tallhedge buckthorn is the hedge you need to cut down unwanted, nearby noises, assure sunbathing privacy, and keep the family pets in, while keeping unwanted "guests" out. Replace unlovely views with gleaming green, thick and heavy foliage all the way to the ground. It's upright growth habit make it easy to keep it neat and trim without side trimming. Unpruned, it won't grow more than 3-1/2 to 4 feet wide. Thrives in average soils, resists insects and diseases, defies city environments; it is even salt tolerant. Winter hardy to 20 below zero; resists heat and drought, too. Not evergreen, but it holds foliage late in winter. Non-toxic berries change their colors through each growing season, from green to cream, pink, red and finally to jet black. Can't be beaten for fast growth - up to 1 foot per year. Planted early, it can provide privacy its very first year. Plant 3 feet apart. Mature height 10-12 feet. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

The species form (which resembles a more open and spreading form of 'Columnaris') is native to Europe, Western Asia, and North Africa, but has become naturalized (via seed dispersal) in the Eastern United States. SPECIES IS HIGHLY INVASIVE. Cultivars are at risk of being invasive.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement