plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Iberis sempervirens 'Purity'

Botanical name: Iberis sempervirens 'Purity'

Common name: evergreen candytuft

also known as (perennial candytuft, edging candytuft, Garrex's candytuft)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Iberis sempervirens 'Purity'"

'Purity', with a compact, neat habit and bright white flowers, like other candytuft, is one of the earliest shows of the gardening season. It's an evergreen plant whose leaf is really like a fleshy, dark green needle. It will flourish in any decent soil, provided you give adequate drainage, and is mildly tolerant of salty conditions. Very effective mixed with other rock garden species, or planted in large drifts along walkways and the front edges of perennial borders. Mature plants have woody bases and can be pruned heavily every couple of years to prevent long loose growth. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Iberis sempervirens is native to southern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement