plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Tanacetum parthenium 'Aureum'

Botanical name: Tanacetum parthenium 'Aureum'

Common name: golden feather

also known as (golden feverfew, Chrysanthemum parthenium, Matricaria parthenium, Matricaria eximia, Leucanthemum parthenium, Chrysanthemum praealtum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Golden Feather
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Tanacetum parthenium 'Aureum'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Tanacetum parthenium 'Aureum'"

'Aureum' has golden yellow fern-like leaves which are a striking addition to the flower bed with little white daisy flowers that follow in summer. A cherished Victorian flower. For good, fertile soil in sun to shade. 2' tall. Can be grown as an annual. Great in containers. Well known for its therapeutic value, this useful plant is widely acknowledged as an effective herbal remedy for migraine headaches. Perfect for the rock garden or as a ground cover. Cut back after flowering to prolong the blooming season. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Tanacetum parthenium is native to southeastern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement