plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Iberis sempervirens 'Autumn Snow'

Botanical name: Iberis sempervirens 'Autumn Snow'

Common name: evergreen candytuft

also known as (perennial candytuft, edging candytuft, Garrex's candytuft)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Iberis sempervirens 'Autumn Snow'"

Evergreen candytuft in autumn bloom is not as powerful as when it blooms in spring, but worthwhile nevertheless. 'Autumn Snow' flourishes in any decent soil as long as it has adequate drainage. Mildly tolerant of salty conditions. Large white flower clusters that appear in March to April, and then again in autumn (those less so). Very effective mixed with other rock garden species, or planted in large drifts along walkways and the front edges of perennial borders. Mature plants have woody bases and can be pruned heavily every couple of years to prevent long loose growth. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Iberis sempervirens is native to southern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement