plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daisies: Anthemis sancti-johannis

Botanical name: Anthemis sancti-johannis

Common name: Marguerite, Hardy

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daisies: Anthemis sancti-johannis"

Anthemis are a group of daisies known for their proliferation of blooms. These easily grown European natives are some of the best sources for cut flowers of all perennials. They prefer a dryish, lean soil that is not too complicated. Foliage is finely cut and aromatic. Vigorous, loose habit. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement