plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kale: Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Blue Curled Vates'

Botanical name: Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Blue Curled Vates'

Common name: curly kale

also known as (borecole)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kale: Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Blue Curled Vates'"

'Blue Curled Vates' curly kale is vitamin rich, green leafy vegetable. When tender and young, it's used like lettuce while older leaves are best used for cooking. Kale thrives in semi-shade and in cloudy climates; hot weather turns it bitter. Where summers are cool, plant in the early spring. For a sweeter fall-winter crop plant in late summer. Light frost improves the flavor and with protection provides greens throughout the winter. A packet sows 30 feet. Days to maturity: 60. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Brassica oleracea is native to western Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement