plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Carola'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Carola'

Common name: Potato, Carola

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Carola'"

Carola is a yellow potato from Germany heralded by potato lovers as one of the best. It has many good characteristics... smooth skin, waxy, yellow flesh that has the texture, moisture and taste of a new potato even after months of storage in the root cellar. Oblong tubers. Boils, bakes, hash browns out of this world, and makes some of the best scalloped potatoes around. Produces well, abundant basket of tubers under each hill. Shows some scab and disease resistance, also excellent storage qualities. Always a favorite fresh market yellow potato. Late Season Maturing, 90 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement