plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Hyssopus officinalis 'Sissinghurst'

Botanical name: Hyssopus officinalis 'Sissinghurst'

Common name: Hyssop, Dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Hyssopus officinalis 'Sissinghurst'"

Dwarf Hyssop is a more compact version of standard hyssop that works well as an edging or border plant. Like its taller cousin, Dwarf Hyssop also develops quantities of lovely flowers that are attractive to bees and insects. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement