plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta plantaginea 'Grandiflora'

Botanical name: Hosta plantaginea 'Grandiflora'

Common name: Hosta, 'Grandiflora'

also known as (August Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta plantaginea 'Grandiflora'"

'Grandiflora Hosta' is also known as August Lily. The usefulness of this plant cannot be overstated. It is the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. Hostas prefer a humus rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season, and the fragrant flowers appear later in the summer. Hostas are usually pest free and are often used as a groundcover because they are so carefree, decorative and so much variety is available. This hosta has been in cultivation for 150 years; it is a cultivar from Japan. Likely the most fragrant variety of all. The large, shiny leaves are rich green. Flowers are very large. A bright location with little or no direct sun will produce the most flowers. Flower height can reach 40 inches.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement