plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x tardiana 'Halcyon'

Botanical name: Hosta x tardiana 'Halcyon'

Common name: Hosta, 'Halcyon'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x tardiana 'Halcyon'"

'Halcyon' Hosta, a hybrid strain that is the result of breeding done in England by the late Eric Smith. This strain is the result of a cross between the H. x tardiflora and H. sieboldiana 'Elegans'. The result, in general, is a later flowering, shorter variety with green-frosted blue foliage. This strain represents some of the bluest of all hostas. An exceptional hybrid with thick, heart-shaped leaves, it forms a beautiful, heavy flowering clump with pale, blue-violet flowers. Best in shade but tolerant of a little sun. Flower height can reach 18 inches. The usefulness of this plant cannot be overstated. It is the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. Hostas prefer a humus rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season, and the fragrant flowers appear later in the summer. Hostas are often used as a groundcover because they are so carefree, decorative and so much variety is available.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement