plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Marie Jacquin'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Marie Jacquin'

Common name: Peony, Semi-double 'Marie Jacquin' (Verdier)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Marie Jacquin'"

'Marie Jacquin' Semi-double Peony is a distinct flower that is cupped and resembles a water lily. Strong stems. Flowers vary from nearly single on young plants to almost fully double when established. Very floriferous.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement