plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus 'King Alfred'

Botanical name: Narcissus 'King Alfred'

Common name: Daffodil, Trumpet King Alfred

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Check below for detailed opinions of real gardeners on all stats for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus 'King Alfred'". We need your opinion, so click on “Your Opinion” anywhere you can help make our database better!

Daffodil, Trumpet King Alfred
Photo credit: chief cultivator
Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus 'King Alfred'

You must be logged in to create a plant picture.

usda hardiness zones

A
B
1
A
B
2
A
B
3
A
B
4
A
B
5
A
B
6
A
B
7
A
B
8
A
B
9
A
B
10
A
B
11
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

Tags:

natural

care rating

 100%
easy
 0%
average
 0%
demanding

sun exposure

planting time

spring

summer

autumn

winter

lifespan

 100%
perennial
 0%
annual
 0%
biennial
 0%
short-lived perennial
 0%
deciduous
 0%
evergreen

typical planted form

 100%
bulb

soil characteristics

soil pH

 0%
alkaline
 0%
acidic
 100%
neutral

soil moisture

 0%
dry
 100%
damp
 0%
wet

soil composition

 100%
sand
 0%
clay
 100%
loam
 0%
air
 0%
water

flowering characteristics

flower color

 100%
yellow
 0%
night blooming
 0%
multi colored
 0%
fragrant

bloom time

spring

summer

autumn

winter

 100%
cut flowers
 0%
dried flowers

foliage attributes

foliage color

 100%
green
 100%
exceptional foliage
 0%
dwarf
 0%
mini
 0%
variegated
 0%
deciduous
 0%
evergreen

plant size

height

 100%
12-24 inches

width

 100%
6-12 inches

spacing

no data

unique plant attributes

 0%
climber
 0%
edible
 100%
containers
 0%
indoors
 0%
water gardening
 0%
rock gardening
 0%
drought tolerant
 0%
xeriscape gardens
 0%
bonsai
 100%
deer resistant
 0%
rabbit resistant
 100%
poisonous
 0%
invasive
 0%
winter interest
 0%
fall interest
 0%
bird attracting
 100%
butterfly attracting
 0%
hummingbird attracting
 0%
bee attracting

harvest attributes

crop type

 0%
flower
 0%
fruit
 0%
grain
 0%
leaves
 0%
nuts
 0%
roots
 0%
seeds
 0%
stems
 0%
vegetables

harvest time

spring

summer

autumn

winter