plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Prunus cerasus 'North Star Pie'

Botanical name: Prunus cerasus 'North Star Pie'

Common name: sour cherry

also known as (dwarf cherry, amarelle cherry, morello cherry, double wild dwarf cherry, pie cherry, tart cherry)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Prunus cerasus 'North Star Pie'"

With 'North Star Pie' sour cherry, you can't believe how many deliciously tart cherries you'll get from even one little tree. This is the flavor you want for pies, cobblers, cooking and freezing. In just a couple years, you'll get full-size cherries from this sturdy, disease resistant, vase-shaped little wonder tree. Ripens in early June in Zone 5. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement