plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Polygonum aubertii

Botanical name: Polygonum aubertii

Common name: Vine, Silver Lace

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Polygonum aubertii"

Hot temperatures and poor soils won't detract from the beauty of this Silver Lace Vine. This rugged, fast growing climber will initially show tiny white flowers in Spring, take a break in Summer and bloom again in Fall. Its vigorous growth habit can reach up to 35 feet in one season! This is a great choice for climbing over structures and fences. Wherever planted, it will require support. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Native to China

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement