plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Vegetables: Rheum rhabarbarum

Botanical name: Rheum rhabarbarum

Common name: Rhubarb, Valentine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, normal
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Vegetables: Rheum rhabarbarum"

Beautiful dark red stalks make zesty, satisfying sauces or pies. Much less acid than green stalked and other red varieties, so it is sweeter to the taste and needs much less sugar. Grows faster, too. Good for pies and sauces. Pull stalks a year sooner than with other kinds. This rhubarb is tops in yields and satisfying flavor. Perennial. Set plants 3 feet apart.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement