plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Helianthus x multiflorus 'Loddon Gold'

Botanical name: Helianthus x multiflorus 'Loddon Gold'

Common name: Sunflower, 'Loddon Gold'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Helianthus x multiflorus 'Loddon Gold'"

'Loddon Gold' may be a large, commanding plant, but it's not invasive. Effective in the rear of the border or in the naturalized garden. 'Loddon Gold' bears large, 4-inch double golden flowers from mid summer all the way to mid fall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement