plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Helichrysum thianschanicum 'Icicles'

Botanical name: Helichrysum thianschanicum 'Icicles'

Common name: Everlasting, 'Icicles'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Everlasting, 'Icicles'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Helichrysum thianschanicum 'Icicles'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Helichrysum thianschanicum 'Icicles'"

Just like icicles accent your home during the winter months, these 'Icicles' will stand out wherever you plant them in the spring. The narrow velvety foliage has a striking silver color. Perfectly at home in a silver or white garden their heat tolerance and compact growth are great for containers too. Hardy in Zones 5 through 11.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement