plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sage: Salvia elegans

Botanical name: Salvia elegans

Common name: Sage, Dwarf Pineapple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sage: Salvia elegans"

Like it's standard-sized cousin, the dwarf pineapple sage produces bright green leaves with reddish stems. When rubbed the leaves emit a rich, pineapple fragrance. In late summer the plants develop bright red tubular flowers that are sought out by hummingbirds. Because it stays relatively compact, this is a good choice for container gardens. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement