plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Golden Unicorn'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Golden Unicorn'

Common name: Rose, Shrub 'Golden Unicorn'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Golden Unicorn'"

Shrub Rose 'Golden Unicorn' is yet another rose from the breeding program of the late Dr. Griffith Buck. Bred in the 1970's and 80's, Buck's roses exhibit excellent winter hardiness and disease resistance—two characteristics that are just beginning to be fully appreciated by gardeners today. As legendary as the creature itself, 'Golden Unicorn' has golden apricot yellow blooms from late spring until frost. Large, double flowers occur in clusters numbering from 1 to 8 blooms each. 'Golden Unicorn' flowers emanate a sweet, fruity fragrance. Blooms are accented beautifully by dark, olive green foliage.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement