plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Penstemon: Penstemon barbatus var. praecox f. nanus 'Rondo'

Botanical name: Penstemon barbatus var. praecox f. nanus 'Rondo'

Common name: beard tongue

also known as (bearded tongue, beardtongue, bearded penstemon, coral penstemon, Firecracker Plant, broom-shell flower, fish mouth, cod head, bitterweed, bitterherb)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Penstemon: Penstemon barbatus var. praecox f. nanus 'Rondo' "

Don't let its obscure name Penstemon barbatus var. praecox f. nanus 'Rondo' cause confusion, you'll find the range of colors of 'Rondo' to be uncomplicated delights all summer long. These tubular beauties vary in color from pale pink and lavender to deep red and purple. A very large group of plants indigenous to North America, penstemons are hardy to zone 2. All prefer full sun and well-drained soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Penstemon barbatus var. praecox f. nanus is native to southwestern United States and Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement