plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Big Boy'

Botanical name: Lycopersicon x 'Big Boy'

Common name: Tomato, Big Boy Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Big Boy'"

A popular and widely grown hybrid tomato. Indeterminate vines produce giant sized tomatoes, many weighing a pound and more. Fruits are smooth, firm and thick walled with bright red meaty flesh of delicious flavor and superb quality. Days to maturity: 80.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement