plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta fluctuans 'Variegata'

Botanical name: Hosta fluctuans 'Variegata'

Common name: Hosta, 'Variegata'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta fluctuans 'Variegata'"

'Variegata' Hosta is an enormously popular plant. This big hosta has large, thick, blue-green leaves with wide margins of golden yellow. The leaves undulate gently. This plant gets more beautiful and majestic with age, as its noteworthy features become more prominent. Flower height can reach 60 inches. The usefulness of this plant cannot be overstated. It is the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. Hostas prefer a humus rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months. The variegated types will do better in partial shade rather than dense shade. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season, and the fragrant flowers appear later in the summer. Hostas are usually pest free and are often used as a groundcover because they are so carefree, decorative and so much variety is available.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement