plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Foxgloves: Digitalis ferruginea 'Gigantea'

Botanical name: Digitalis ferruginea 'Gigantea'

Common name: Foxglove, 'Gigantea'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Foxgloves: Digitalis ferruginea 'Gigantea'"

Foxglove is an old garden favorite. They are stately plants, adding a strong vertical effect to the lightly shaded garden in early summer. The flowers cut well. The plants like an evenly moist, well drained soil. Many species are biennial, but some are reliably perennial. We like to scatter seed of all varieties to ensure future plants. All will flower the second year. 'Gigantea' is the larger-flowered version of the species.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement