plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coreopsis: Coreopsis auriculata 'Nana'

Botanical name: Coreopsis auriculata 'Nana'

Common name: ear-leaved tickseed

also known as (mouse ear coreopsis)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coreopsis: Coreopsis auriculata 'Nana'"

'Nana' ear-leaved tickseed bears broad, oval leaves of dark green. Flowers are upright, daisy-like, quite showy, and are abundant if provided with adequate moisture and good drainage. Don't let it dry out! Good choice for borders or as an edging plant. They are easy to place, requiring only a sunny spot with average garden soil. 'Nana' is a very heavy bloomer and good cut flower. Give the thread-leaf types a hard shearing to promote rebloom. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Coreopsis auriculata is native to the eastern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement