plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium sanguineum var. striatum

Botanical name: Geranium sanguineum var. striatum

Common name: striped bloody cranesbill

also known as (striped bloody crane's-bill, striped blood-red cranesbill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium sanguineum var. striatum"

Striped bloody cranesbill's flower color is enhanced with violet-purple veining. One of the best uses for this plant is as an underplanting for German iris. It weaves about the iris, covering the base of that plant, and flowering after most iris have finished. This is one of the longest-flowering geraniums in the garden. Foliage is noteworthy. The grayish, slightly downy leaves are circular, lobed and heavily veined. They turn deep crimson red in fall when grown in full sun. Completely hardy, these are not the annual greenhouse geraniums (actually Pelargonium) found in many gardens. In general, they are free from insects and diseases and don't require frequent division. Well-drained soil is beneficial to all varieties. Grows 6-8 inches in height. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium sanguineum var. striatum is native to Europe and Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement